ABOUT

  Born in 1998 (Braga, Portugal). Studied Piano and Composition at Braga Gulbenkian Conservatory and did his bachelor in Composition at Lisbon Superior Music School.

Had masterclasses and workshops with: Ensemble Recherche, Tristan Murail, Thomas Adès, John Chowning, Rebecca Saunders, João Pedro Oliveira, Panayiotis Kokoras, Stefano Gervasoni, Stefan Prins, Carola Bauckholt, Åke Parmerud.

His music as been played at: Arts Incubator (KOR), CEMI Circles (USA), Gaudeamus (NL), Matera Intermedia (IT), Porgy & Bess (AUS), Festival Mixtur (ESP) and Casa da Música, Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, São Carlos National Theater, Porto Coliseum, gnration, Sonoscopia Festival DME, O’culto da Ajuda, Teatro Aveirense, S. Luiz Theatre (PT).

Has received commissions from: UNESCO – Braga Media Arts / ZKM, Gaudeamus, RTP / Antena 2, Casa da Música, Centro Cultural de Belém, ensemble neoN, Arte no Tempo and Aveiro City Council.

Appointed 2019 Young Associated Composer of Estúdios Victor Córdon (partnership with São Carlos National Theater and National Ballet Company).
Selected for IRCAM / Centre Pompidou – Festival ManiFeste 2019 (Paris) where he worked with Raphaël Cendo and the Ensemble NIKEL.
Selected for the artistic residency program about Opera Creation “Bijloke Summer Academy 2019” at LOD Muziektheater (Ghent).
In 2020 was the prize winner of 2 commission competitions: UNESCO, Braga Media Arts + ZKM  (audiovisual piece in collaboration with Sarah Degenhardt); and, Ensemble neoN + ars ad hoc.

As a performer he plays, mostly, electronic instruments built by himself. Highlight for the projects CACO.MEAL, DUO Almeida / Carlos Pinto and xD.

He has scores edited by: Babel Scores, MPMP, Scherzo Editions and Arte no Tempo.

⌦  Nascido em 1998 (Braga, Portugal). Estudou Piano e Composição no Conservatório Gulbenkian de Braga e licenciou-se em Música – Composição pela Escola Superior de Música de Lisboa.

Participou em masterclasses e workshops com: Ensemble Recherche, Tristan Murail, Thomas Adès, John Chowning, Rebecca Saunders, João Pedro Oliveira, Panayiotis Kokoras, Stefano Gervasoni, Stefan Prins, Carola Bauckholt, Åke Parmerud.

A sua música tem sido tocada em locais como: Arts Incubator (KOR), CEMI Circles (EUA), Gaudeamus (NL), Matera Intermedia (IT), Porgy & Bess (AUS), IGNM Bern (CH), Festival Mixtur (ESP) e Casa da Música, Gulbenkian, Teatro Nacional São Carlos, Coliseu do Porto, gnration, Sonoscopia, Festival DME, O’culto da Ajuda, Teatro S. Luiz (PT).

Tem recebido encomendas de entidades como: UNESCO – Braga Media Arts / ZKM, Gaudeamus, Casa da Música, RTP / Antena 2, Centro Cultural de Belém, Ensemble neoN / ars ad hoc e Arte no Tempo.

Em 2019 foi nomeado como Jovem Compositor Associado dos Estúdios Victor Córdon (parceria com Teatro Nacional S. Carlos e Companhia Nacional de Bailado).
Selecionado para o Festival ManiFeste 2019 do IRCAM / Centre Pompidou (Paris) onde trabalhou com Raphaël Cendo e o Ensemble NIKEL.
E, no mesmo ano, selecionado para o programa de residências artísticas de Criação de Ópera “Bijloke Summer Academy”, co-ordenada pela ENOA no LOD Muziektheater (Gent).
Em 2020, venceu 2 prémios que resultaram em encomendas pela parte de: UNESCO, Braga Media Arts + ZKM  (peça audiovisual em colaboração com Sarah Degenhardt); e, Ensemble neoN + ars ad hoc.

A sua atividade enquanto performer consiste, maioritariamente, no uso de instrumentos eletrónicos que o próprio constrói e modifica. Destaque para os projetos CACO.MEAL, DUO Almeida / Carlos Pinto e xD.

Possui partituras editadas por: Babel Scores, MPMP, Scherzo Editions e Arte no Tempo.

Download CV
POR  ·  ENG